Thank you for making
the Franklin County Fair & Horse Show
an award-winning Fair!

This fair is operated by a totally voluntary, year-round board on a non-profit basis. Proceeds are used for extra premiums, facility improvements, youth activities, promotion and other fair work. The Franklin County Fair is planned and conducted according to the Kentucky Department of Agriculture regulations for the use of state funds.

Officers
Patti Cross, President                    
Richard Mitchell, Vice President
Susan Williams, Treasurer
Amy Keach, Secretary


Board of Directors
Keenan Bishop
William Lewis “Billy” Boyd
Jackie Branham
David Campbell
Matthew Craig, Cattleman's Association Representative
Carolyn Dowdy
Kris Dunn, Horseman's Association Representative
Chris Franklin
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmit
h
Rick Rogers
Jeffrey Schaffer
Brooke Stigers
John R. Zinner, Vocational Agriculture Teacher Representative

Associate Members

Leslie Reynolds Bullock, Franklin County Extension Agent for 4-H/Youth Development
Donna Gay
Alan Hamilton

Anne Hillard

Chester Hillard

Greg Howard
Tracey Huckeba

Adam Leonberger, Franklin County Extension Agent for Horticulture

Charles S. Lewis II, Lakeview Park Manager
Pat Mitchell
Krista Perry, Franklin County Extension Agent for 4-H/Youth Development
Scott Perry

Jackie Sue Phillips
Julia Schrader
Becky Shelton
Ricky Shelton
Sharon Spencer, Farm Bureau Representative
David Stigers
Tamera Thomas
, Franklin Co. Extension Agent for Family & Consumer Sciences

Huston Wells, Franklin County Judge-Executive
Michael C. Wiley Sr.

 

Honorary Members

Stewart Hardy

Charlie Lewis
Shirley Noel
Betty Polsgrove
Marvin Polsgrove


Franklin County Fair Board Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES
Audit

J.R. Zinner
Matt Craig
Kenneth "Butch" Hockensmith


Booths
Richard Mitchell, Chair
Billy Boyd

Budget
Patti Cross, President
Susan Williams, Treasurer
Carolyn Dowdy, Finance Chair

By-Laws & Policies Review
Kris Dunn, Chair
David Campbell
Amy Keach
Brooke Stigers

Carnival
Patti Cross
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith
Richard Mitchell

Catalog
Kris Dunn, Chair
Carolyn Dowdy
Susan Williams


Events
Patti Cross, President
Richard Mitchell, Vice President
Susan Williams, Treasurer
Amy Keach, Secretary
Exhibit Hall - David Campbell
Hancock Pavilion - Patti Cross
Livestock - Jackie Branham
MotorSports - Scott Perry
Paul Gray Arena - Kenneth "Butch" Hockensmith
Gate/Parking -
Kenneth "Butch" Hockensmith
Publicity - Susan Williams


Exhibit Hall
David Campbell, Chair
Leslie Reynolds Bullock
Carolyn Dowdy
Amy Keach
Adam Leonberger
Krista Perry
Henry Phillips
Jackie Sue Phillips
Tamara Thomas
Michael Wiley Sr.
John R. Zinner
Junior Fair Board President

Finance
Carolyn Dowdy, Chair
Jackie Branham
David Campbell

Amy Keach
Richard Mitchell
Susan Williams


Gate & Parking
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith, Chair
Rick Rogers
Jay Stratton
Susan Williams


Grounds, Security & Maintenance
Billy Boyd, Chair
Matthew Todd Craig
Kenneth “Butch” Hockensmith
Richard Mitchell

Rick Rogers
Jeffrey Schaffer
John R. Zinner

Horse Show
Kenneth "Butch" Hockensmith, Chair
Kris Dunn
David Campbell
Brooke Stigers

Susan Williams

Livestock
Jackie Branham, Chair
Keenan Bishop
Matthew Todd Craig
Carolyn Dowdy
Amy Keach
Jeffrey Schaffer
Michael Wiley Sr.
J.R. Zinner

Long Range Planning
Patti Cross, President
Richard Mitchell, Vice President
Susan Williams, Treasurer
Amy Keach, Secretary

Jackie Branham

MotorSports
Scott Perry, Co-Chair

Kenneth "Butch" Hockensmith, Co-Chair
Billy Boyd

Matthew Todd Craig

Chris Franklin
Patricia Mitchell
Glenn Wright


Nominating
Carolyn Dowdy
David Campbell
Matthew Todd Craig
Chris Franklin
Billy Boyd


Publicity
Susan Williams, Chair
Carolyn Dowdy

Richard Mitchell
Patti Cross

SPECIAL COMMITTEES
Christmas Float
Susan Williams, Chair
Matthew Todd Criag
Amy Keach
Junior Fair Board
All Fair Board Members

Junior Fair Board
Kris Dunn, Chair
Matthew Todd Craig
Chris Franklin
Jeffrey Schaffer
Brooke Stigers

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR BOARD

Officers
• Chris Franklin, President
• Madison Stigers, Vice President
• Mina Thomas, Secretary

Members
Mattilyn Craig
Todd Craig
Abigail Hackett
Emily Lauren Hall

Ryan Halligan
Alexis Hardesty
Ashleigh Luebbers
Mackenzie Phillips
Kristen Robinson
Madison Stigers

Mina Thomas






 

SCHEDULE

OF EVENTS

EXHIBITS

LIVESTOCK SHOWS

HORSE SHOWS

Motor sports

PAGEANTS

OTHER COMPETITIONS

SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT

BOOTH RENTALS

ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES

FAIR BOARD